M-SHS Science Olympiad wins Parkland Regional
M. Hensley
Tuesday, March 07 2017

The Mahomet-Seymour Science Olympiad teams competed Saturday, March 4, in the Parkland Regional Tournament of the Illinois Science Olympiad. Mahomet-Seymour placed first overall at both the varsity and junior varsity level. The varsity team moves on to the state competition, held April 29th at the University of Illinois. 


Award-winners include:

Varsity:

Anatomy & Physiology -- 5th Place (Sydney Longfellow and Claire Penrose)
Astronomy -- 3rd Place (Will Clodfelder and Joe Churm)
Chemistry Lab -- 2nd Place (Nick Morrow and Michal Strzebonski)
Disease Detectives -- 1st Place (Sydney Longfellow and Claire Penrose)
Dynamic Planet -- 4th Place (Abby Freymuth and Natalie Jacobi)
Ecology -- 1st Place (Abby Freymuth and Melissa Singleton)
Electric Vehicle -- 4th Place (Eric Duesdieker and Xin Yi Ren)
Experimental Design -- 2nd Place (Sydney Longfellow, Claire Penrose, and Melissa Singleton)
Forensics -- 1st Place (Eric Duesdieker and Xin Yi Ren)
Helicopters -- 2nd Place (Sarah Webb and Ryan Fox)
Hovercraft -- 2nd Place (Eric Duesdieker and Xin Yi Ren)
Hydrogeology -- 2nd Place (Jason Webb and Sarah Webb)
Invasive Species -- 2nd Place (Abby Freymuth and Natalie Jacobi)
Materials Science -- 1st Place (Nick Morrow and Michal Strzebonski)
Microbe Mission -- 4th Place (Xin Yi Ren and Jadin Elliott)
Optics -- 2nd Place (Nick Morrow and Michal Strzebonski)
Remote Sensing -- 2nd Place (Will Clodfelder and Joe Churm)
Robot Arm -- 1st Place (Ryan Fox and Jason Webb)
Towers -- 1st Place (Ryan Fox and Jadin Elliott)
Wind Power -- 2nd Place (Will Clodfelder and Joe Churm)
Write It Do It -- 5th Place (Sydney Longfellow and Claire Penrose)


Junior Varsity:
Chemistry Lab -- 2nd Place (Grace Mies and Emma Amjad)
Dynamic Planet -- 2nd Place (Sanket Patel and Nikhil Vekaria)
Ecology -- 1st Place (Sanket Patel and Nikhil Vekaria)
Experimental Design -- 1st Place (Maddy Gates, Abby Nagy, and Andrea Penrose)
Forensics -- 1st Place (Sara Kilar and Makayla Muzinic)
Game On -- 2nd Place (Aidan Henry and Josh Meesey)
Hovercraft -- 1st Place (Sean MacAllister and Evan Lundstrom)
Invasive Species -- 2nd Place (Breanna Bone and Hannah Pauza)
Materials Science -- 1st Place (Jorja Hill and Tessa Hill)
Microbe Mission -- 1st Place (Sean MacAllister and Andrea Penrose)
Remote Sensing -- 1st Place (Ellen Bushell and Marina Moore)
Robot Arm -- 1st Place (Mrinali Kesavadas and Josh Meesey)
Rocks and Minerals -- 1st Place (Breanna Bone and Hannah Pauza)
Write It Do It -- 2nd Place (Abby Nagy and Maddy Gates)


The team is coached by Terry Koker and Dan Webb.